Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what information Cambridge English for Life collects, how we use it and how we protect any information provided to us, by our website users. We are dedicated to protecting your privacy. You can be assured that any information we have obtained from you, will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Customer Privacy Statement

Introduction

Cambridge English For Life (“CEFL”) is committed to the protection of your Personal Data and takes the matter of protecting your privacy as a high priority matter. This Privacy Statement explains the general terms on how we protect the privacy of your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).


What Personal Data do we collect?

The types of Personal Data that we collect directly from you or from third parties may include (but not limited to) your name, address, educational details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers and health issues relevant to your child (children).


How do we collect your Personal Data?

This Privacy Statement covers any Personal Data provided to us:

  • Under any other contractual agreement or arrangement; and/or
  • Via a third party

Some of the other ways we may collect Personal Data also include (but is not limited to):

  • Via telephone,letter,fax,email;
  • When you visit our website
  • When you contact us in person;
  • When we contact you in person; or
  • When we collect information about you from third parties.


How do we collect your Personal Data from our website?

  • IP Address
    We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your membership information and to gather broad demographic information.
     
  • User Feedback Form
    Our Contact Us Form requires you to give us contact information (e.g. your name and email address) so that we can respond to your comments. We use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company. Your contact information is also used to contact you where necessary. Demographic and profile data are also collected at our site. We use your Personal Data to tailor your experience at our site by showing you content that we think you may be interested in according to your preferences.
     
  • Information on Cookies
    A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to store your preferences and record session information. The information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalised service level for our users. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies.


What do we use your Personal Data for?

We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes (“Purpose”):

  • To send you promotions and information on educational activities
  • To facilitate your participation in any loyalty programs
  • To protect the safety and well being of yourself and/or other customers;
  • To investigate and respond to claims from you; or
  • To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.


Accessing/Limiting/Correcting/Updating your Personal Data

You may request to obtain information of your Personal Data, limit the processing of your Personal Data and also update or make amendments to your Personal Data as below:
You may forward your request to info@cambridgeforlife.org. We will endeavour to respond with the information to you as soon as practicable; however we also reserve the right to validate all requests for the authenticity of the request.


Withdrawing Consent

Please note that it is obligatory for us to process your Personal Data, without which we will not be able to make educational arrangements for you and keep you updated about our future, new and/or enhanced services and products.
Nonetheless, you may stop receiving promotional activities by:

  • unsubscribing from the mailing list;
  • editing the relevant account settings to unsubscribe; or
  • sending a request to info@cambridgeforlife.org.


To whom do we disclose your Personal Data?

We will not trade or sell your Personal Data to third parties.Your Personal Data shall only be disclosed or transferred to the following third parties who may be located within or outside Malaysia for the fulfillment of that Purpose:

  • Other CEFL affiliates and subsidiaries where necessary to facilitate your educational needs;
  • Credit card verification providers, data warehouse and other third parties in order to process your commercial transactions;
  • Legal bodies as permitted or required by law such as in compliance with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction;


How long may we retain your Personal Data?

We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the Purpose. However, relevant Personal Data may be retained subject to the conditions below:

  • As and when required under legislation; or
  • Where legal actions have arisen and are pending.

CEFL shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Data is destroyed or permanently deleted when no longer required for the Purpose.


Notification of Changes

Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time in accordance to applicable laws and regulations and such variations may be applicable to you. The latest version of this Privacy Statement will be made available to all customers. Do revisit our website from time to time for updates on our Privacy Statement.


Contact

For any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to our handling of your Personal Data or CEFL’s Personal Data Protection policies, please contact us at info@cambridgeforlife.org


Information we collect

Information we may collect includes personal details and information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. This information is mainly used to serve you better by improving our products, services and website, and sending out promotional information regarding new products, offers and other information which may be of value to you. We may also use your information to contact you by email, phone, fax or mail, for market research purposes. The information is also used for internal record keeping.
Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. It is not passed on to any third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to the email submission process but we do advise users that when using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.


Incorrect/Incomplete Information

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible to info@cambridgeforlife.org.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should be aware that we cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website. Users should therefore note they when clicking on external links you do so at your own risk. This website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. For further information you are advised to look at the privacy policy of the external link.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of this Website following any changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is therefore your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.